Suriname Awards Consultancy Contract Under Competitiveness and Sector Diversification Project
01 Jun 2026
Suriname has awarded a consultancy contract under its Competitiveness and Sector Diversification Project, a strategic initiative aimed at strengthening economic growth, improving business competitiveness, and reducing reliance on traditional industries. Supported by the World Bank, the contract has been awarded to Paylume SRL for a value of USD 159,000.The agreement was signed on 24 April 2026 under Project ID P166187, reinforcing Suriname’s commitment to economic diversification and private sector development.Contract Details and ScopeThe awarded tender (Reference No. SR-MEA-530147-CS-CDS, TOT Ref No. 25926674) carries a total contract value of USD 159,000.The procurement was conducted using the Consultant Direct Selection (CDS) method, a World Bank procurement approach typically applied when specialized expertise, continuity of services, or unique technical capabilities are required.Although the award notice does not disclose the detailed scope of work, contracts under the Competitiveness and Sector Diversification Project generally focus on:Business environment reformsInvestment promotion initiativesDigital transformation and innovation supportPrivate sector competitiveness enhancementInstitutional strengthening programsEconomic diversification strategiesCapacity-building and technical assistanceDevelopment of sector-specific growth initiativesThe consultancy is expected to contribute to policy improvements and economic modernization efforts that support sustainable growth.Entities InvolvedThe project is financed by the World Bank and implemented through Suriname’s economic development and investment-related institutions responsible for advancing competitiveness and economic reform.The successful contractor, Paylume SRL, is a Belgium-based consulting and technology services company with expertise in digital solutions, business process optimization, and institutional development. Its selection indicates a requirement for specialized technical knowledge aligned with project objectives.Strategic Importance for SurinameEconomic diversification remains a major priority for Suriname as the country seeks to broaden its economic base, attract investment, and create sustainable growth opportunities beyond traditional resource-dependent sectors.The project aims to:Improve national competitivenessStrengthen private sector developmentEncourage innovation and entrepreneurshipEnhance institutional effectivenessPromote investment and economic diversificationSupport long-term economic resilienceThese objectives align with Suriname’s broader efforts to create a more dynamic and inclusive economy.Economic and Development ImpactThe consultancy assignment is expected to support reforms and initiatives that generate long-term benefits for the business community and the wider economy.Expected BenefitsImproved investment climateIncreased private sector participationEnhanced business efficiency and productivityStronger institutional capacityGreater economic diversification opportunitiesImproved competitiveness in regional and global marketsSuccessful implementation could help create a more attractive environment for domestic and foreign investment.Technical and Procurement InsightsThe Consultant Direct Selection method is often used when a consultant possesses unique qualifications or prior experience relevant to a project's objectives. Assignments under competitiveness and diversification programs frequently involve:Strategic planning and advisory servicesPolicy and regulatory reviewsDigital transformation supportMarket analysis and sector assessmentsInstitutional capacity developmentStakeholder engagement and implementation supportSuch expertise is critical for helping governments implement reforms that enhance economic performance and competitiveness.ConclusionThe award of the USD 159,000 consultancy contract to Paylume SRL marks another step in the implementation of Suriname’s Competitiveness and Sector Diversification Project. Through specialized technical assistance and advisory services, the assignment is expected to support economic reform efforts, strengthen institutional capabilities, and promote sustainable private sector growth.As Suriname continues pursuing economic modernization and diversification, strategic investments in expertise, innovation, and competitiveness will remain essential for building a resilient and future-ready economy.#Suriname tenders, #Competitiveness and Sector Diversification Project, #Contract award, #Paylume SRL, #economic diversification Suriname, #private sector development, #business competitiveness project, #investment climate reform, #government contracts Suriname, #Public procurement, #economic development, #institutional strengthening project, #awarded tenders Suriname, #digital transformation, #World Bank funded consultancy, #economic modernization project, #sustainable growth initiatives Suriname
View Details
Suriname Awards Senior Civil Engineer Contract for Saramacca Canal System Rehabilitation Project
20 Nov 2025
The Government of Suriname has officially awarded a key consultancy contract under the Saramacca Canal System Rehabilitation Project (P165973), marking another milestone in its efforts to modernise critical water infrastructure. The award was published on September 30, 2025, highlighting continued progress in strengthening flood management and climate resilience across the greater Paramaribo region.Contract Award OverviewUnder the procurement reference MPW/WB/SCSRP/CMP4-045, the Ministry of Public Works (MPW) selected an individual consultant from the Netherlands to serve as senior civil engineer for the project’s Saramacca Canal Unit. The consultant secured the top rank in the evaluation process, with a final price of EUR 132,000, which matches the signed contract amount.The assignment falls under the Individual Consultant Selection (INDV) method and is financed through the IBRD-89240 loan, ensuring adherence to World Bank procurement standards.Scope and DurationThe consultant will be engaged for 13 months, providing high-level technical expertise to support the rehabilitation, modernisation, and long-term operation of the Saramacca Canal system. Responsibilities include: Overseeing engineering designs and construction supervision Supporting hydrological and structural assessments Enhancing the technical capacity of the Saramacca Canal Unit Contributing to project planning, reporting, and field monitoring This role is critical for improving the canal system’s performance, which is essential to reducing flooding risks in the densely populated Paramaribo metropolitan area.Significance and ImpactThe Saramacca Canal is one of Suriname’s most important water management assets. Its rehabilitation is expected to: Reduce urban flooding, protecting homes and businesses Improve water flow and drainage efficiency Strengthen climate resilience amid increasing rainfall patterns Support safer, more reliable infrastructure for economic productivity By securing an internationally experienced civil engineering expert, Suriname is reinforcing its commitment to delivering technically sound and sustainable water-management solutions.Why This Consultant Was SelectedThe winning consultant achieved Rank 1, demonstrating superior qualifications and competitive pricing. Expertise in hydraulic infrastructure, canal rehabilitation, and World Bank-aligned project management likely contributed to the top evaluation score.The fully aligned final evaluation and signed value - EUR 132,000 - reflect transparency and consistency in the procurement process.ConclusionThis consultancy award marks a pivotal step in the Saramacca Canal System Rehabilitation Project. As construction phases advance, the senior civil engineer’s guidance will be crucial for ensuring safe, resilient, and future-ready water infrastructure for Suriname’s capital region.Latest Government Tenders and Contract Awards in Suriname - SurinameTendersSusinameTenders - Your trusted source for latest government tenders, RFPs, RFQs, and contract awards in SurinamaStay updated with the latest public procurement opportunities and tender notices in Surinama at SusinameTendersFind all Surinama government tenders, eProcurement updates, and contract award notices on SusinameTendersExplore live tenders, bids, and procurement opportunities in Suriname with SusinameTenders - The SusinameTenders portalSusinameTenders brings you verified tenders, procurement news, and contract awards from Suriname#Suriname #SaramaccaCanal #ProcurementNews #ContractAward #WorldBankProjects #InfrastructureDevelopment #CivilEngineering #FloodManagement #Paramaribo #WaterManagement #TenderResults #GovernmentContracts #ClimateResilience #SurinameInfrastructure #IBRD #EngineeringConsultant #CanalRehabilitation #UrbanDrainage #SCSRP
View Details